How to put a server up online

Locked
Lampan_cs
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:07 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

How to put a server up online

Post by Lampan_cs »

Hey. today me and andro need help cus we dont know how to put a server up online if anybody know or found a vid that shows u how to plss send it to us or post it here.
thanks.
User avatar
Konijn
neonDragon Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:15 am
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 374 times

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by Konijn »

Image
Lampan_cs
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:07 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by Lampan_cs »

THANKS
Lampan_cs
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:07 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by Lampan_cs »

AHHAHAH lol its not working for andro and he cant join it same with enralt
User avatar
Konijn
neonDragon Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:15 am
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 374 times

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by Konijn »

Lampan_cs wrote:AHHAHAH lol its not working for andro and he cant join it same with enralt
Google port forwarding for HLDS
Image
Lampan_cs
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:07 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by Lampan_cs »

okay thx
and can u accept on steam?
bloodstemp
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:48 am

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by bloodstemp »

What's the problem? Who's hosting the server? Are your internet speeds fast enough(speedtest.net). Do note that you need to use SteamCMD to install a server and not HLDSUpdateTool
User avatar
Pr0Gr4mm4
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 4:34 pm
Location: Enschede
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by Pr0Gr4mm4 »

the problem is the port not open when you use the lan ip you can see it.

I did open port but it didnt work ( http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... Server.htm ) this is his router i followed this step since i dont have expierence with this router(but ports opening are the same everywhere). ( we were teamviewer and i tried to help him).

and the speed doesn't matter the server still should be running and you should be able to see the server on the public ip ( if the port is open )
Image
User avatar
farfar
Posts: 1105
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:23 pm
Location: Grandpha Town
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by farfar »

Lampan_cs wrote:okay thx
and can u accept on steam?
What kind of internet do you have ? Comhem ,Telia and so on ?
I know Telia haz a counterstrike setting (automatic when you reach the router).
Image
Changes are good untill it comes do à dead end ..
Lampan_cs
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:07 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by Lampan_cs »

I have tele 2
User avatar
farfar
Posts: 1105
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:23 pm
Location: Grandpha Town
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by farfar »

Lampan_cs wrote:I have tele 2
Get into ure router and to portforwarding, there it should be a option to open ports for counterstrike or hl engines , (borde stå något liknande)
These users thanked the author farfar for the post:
Lampan_cs
Image
Changes are good untill it comes do à dead end ..
Lampan_cs
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:07 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: How to put a server up online

Post by Lampan_cs »

ok
Locked

Return to “Trash”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest